Who We Are

LaunchNW is a community mission.

With a committment to collaborative governance, LaunchNW and Innovia Foundation staff convene and work alongside volunteers across our region to ensure students have support to travel their best journey from birth to job attainment.

LaunchNW Staff

Our team is committed to working with community partners to collaboratively engage and provide wraparound supports for students and families. We unite businesses, educational entities, government, nonprofits, students and communities to develop innovative solutions to support every child in our region.

Ben Small

Ben Small

Executive Director - LaunchNW

Jennifer Offereins

Jennifer Offereins

Associate Director - LaunchNW

Matt Bumpus

Matt Bumpus

Director of Research and Community Impact

Chiana McInelly

Chiana McInelly

Program Associate - LaunchNW

MEET OUR VOLUNTEERS

LaunchNW is driven by community voice.

Beginning in 2019, Innovia Foundation began collecting community input and working alongside volunteers to build a firm foundation for the initiative. This work included committees focused on strategic planning and developing a model for the promise scholarship, as well as the Scholarship Fundraising Committee whose hard work is ongoing.

This list of leaders will grow as LaunchNW expands to additional counties in our region.

Scholarship Fundraising Committee
  • Jack and Lisa Heath, Co-Chairs
  • Marty and Reid Dickinson, Co-Chairs
  • Shelly O’Quinn ​
  • Bob Larson ​
  • Sandy Patano ​
  • Rick Rasmussen
  • Luke and Deb Russell
  • ​Scott and Lisa Taylor ​
  • Jeff Philipps ​
  • Gail and Tom Stevenson ​
  • David Condon ​
  • Chud Wendle ​
  • Neice Schafer
  • Geraldine and Jim Lewis ​
  • Ben Small ​
  • Aaron McMurray ​
  • Marti D’Agostino
Scholarship Modeling Committee
  • Dean Kahler
  • Gary Ballew
  • Gene Sementi
  • Jene Ray
  • Lisa Heath
  • Nicole Rosenkrantz
  • Patrick Jones
  • Shannon Demant
  • Pat Kaiser
  • Jana Jaraysi
  • Mike Nelson
  • Alivia Metts
  • Jeff Philipps
  • Gynii Gilliam
  • Traci L. Stensland
  • Mark Mattke
  • Scott Kerwien
  • Mason Burley
  • Ben Small
  • Lori Hunt
  • Jens Larson
  • Darren Nelson
  • Gene Chasin
  • Donnie Turlington
  • Mark Strickland
  • Dan Barcan
  • Emily Schultz
  • Sarah Everitt
  • Shelly O’Quinn
  • Aaron McMurray
Spokane County Planning Committee
  • Adam Swinyard
  • Alisha Benson
  • Amber Waldref
  • Amy Knapton Vega
  • Breean Beggs
  • Brian Coddington
  • Christine Varela
  • Chuck Teegarden
  • David Condon
  • Donnie Turlington
  • Erin Ross
  • Gene Chasin
  • Gene Sementi
  • Lori Hunt
  • Christi Harter
  • Jeremy Shay
  • Jerusha Emerson
  • Joe Ader
  • Kevin Freeman
  • Kristine Meyer
  • Kuney, Mary
  • Larry Valadez
  • Lauren Garske Umbdenstock
  • Lori Wyborney
  • Mark Mattke
  • Micki Harnois
  • Mayor Nadine Woodward
  • Pam Haley
  • Rian Emmerson
  • Rob McCann
  • Scott Simmons
  • Shannon Demant
  • Vladimir Kronin
  • Zeke Smith
  • In Memoriam, Sandra Williams — Sandy served as a key volunteer in the LaunchNW effort before her tragic passing in 2022. We are immensely grateful and inspired by her leadership and lifelong pursuit of equity and justice in our community.
Kootenai County Planning Committee
  • Ainsley Brigham
  • Amy Evans
  • Anna Wilson
  • Carla Zimmerman
  • Carrie Morrison
  • David Callahan
  • Doug Anderson
  • Gynii Gilliam
  • James Curb
  • Janine Hernandez
  • Karen Yother
  • Kip Sharbono
  • Kristina Kenny
  • Leon Duce
  • Linda Coppess
  • Lisa Arnold
  • Madison Hersch
  • Maggie Lyons
  • Maren Maier
  • Marita Diffenbaugh
  • Mark Khunhausen
  • Mark Tucker
  • Maya Mukhamediyev
  • Molly Kreyssler
  • Nancy Hart
  • Olivia Jacobsen
  • Patty Morrison
  • Rocky Owens
  • Santha Yinger
  • Sheri Bullock
  • Steve Casey
  • Amy Voeller

LaunchNW Spokane County Leadership Council

The work of LaunchNW is already underway in Spokane County. The following leaders representing all sectors of our community are currently working to determine the roll out of initial wraparound services that will support every student and family in Spokane.

Matt Albright

Matt Albright

Executive Director, Service Lines - Providence

Jeff Baerwald

Jeff Baerwald

Superintendent of Nine Mile Falls School District

Lance Beck

Lance Beck

President/CEO, Greater Spokane Valley Chamber of Commerce

Ken Brown

Ken Brown

Business Manager at IBEW Electrical Union, Local #73

Stephaine Courtney

Stephaine Courtney

Executive Director of The Learning Project Early Childhood Research Center

Jasmin Davis

Jasmin Davis

Aspire Program Manager, Eastern Washington University

Dylan Dressler

Dylan Dressler

Clinic Director, The NATIVE Project

Jerusha Emerson

Jerusha Emerson

Connections Pastor at New Community Church, Senior Lecturer at Whitworth University

Oscar Harris

Oscar Harris

Chief Family and Community Engagement Officer, Spokane Public Schools

Matt Himlie

Matt Himlie

Career Pathways Manager, Greater Spokane Inc.

Lori Hunt

Lori Hunt

Provost, Community Colleges of Spokane

Chris Jordan

Chris Jordan

Spokane County Commissioner, District 1

Walter Kendricks

Walter Kendricks

Pastor, Morning Star Missionary Baptist Church; Vice Chair, Commissioner WA State Commission for African American Affairs

Amy Knapton Vega

Amy Knapton Vega

Executive Director, Vanessa Behan Crisis Nursery

Mary Kuney

Mary Kuney

Spokane County Commissioner, District 2

Tamika LaMere

Tamika LaMere

Director of Native American Education, Spokane Public Schools

Wade Larson

Wade Larson

Chief Human Resources Officer, Wagstaff, Inc.

Aileen Luppert

Aileen Luppert

Managing Librarian, Spokane County Library District

Kyle Marquez

Kyle Marquez

Student, Whitworth University

Rob McCann

Rob McCann

CEO, Catholic Charities Eastern Washington

Traci McGlathery

Traci McGlathery

Director of Community Relations, STCU

Tracie Meidl

Tracie Meidl

Captain, Spokane Police Department

Megan Necochea

Megan Necochea

Student, Whitworth University

Shelly O'Quinn

Shelly O'Quinn

CEO, Innovia Foundation

Greg Orwig

Greg Orwig

Vice President for Admissions & Student Financial Services, Whitworth University

Zack Zappone

Zack Zappone

Spokane City Council Member, District 3

Larry Valadez

Larry Valadez

Vice President, Nuestras Raices

Rob Roettger

Rob Roettger

Superintendent, New ESD 101

John Sklut

John Sklut

Senior Advisor to the President and Liaison for External and Government Affairs, Gonzaga University

Ben Small

Ben Small

Executive Director, LaunchNW

Erin Vincent

Erin Vincent

VP, Education and Talent, Executive Director, Spokane STEM, Greater Spokane Inc.

Adam Swinyard

Adam Swinyard

Superintendent, Spokane Public Schools